Privacy Policy

How we use your data

Privacy Policy

How we use your data

Privacy Policy

Last Updated 25/06/2018 – 15:20 GMT+1

We are committed to protecting your personal information and privacy and will take all reasonable measures to do so. We will only keep your personal details for as long as is reasonable for the purpose it was collected, or for as long as we are legally obliged to. Personal information is any information that could be used to identify you as an individual human person.
Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation you have the right to find out what Data we hold about you and ask us to remove it. These rights to access your data can be exercised in accordance with the Act and Regulations. We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office Reference: ZA429982

The type of information and data we collect about you:

Personal information you give us

When making contact with us in person, by telephone, email, SMS, a contact form on our website, adding a review via the website or via social media applications, and when purchasing a service or product from us. This information may include (but not limited to) your name, address, telephone number, email address and bank details.

Personal Information about you that we may receive

This includes information obtained from third parties whose services we use or who we work with such as payment or delivery providers, analytic providers, search engine providers, sub contractors. We may also receive this information from a third party in the course of making or altering digital and print products.

Technical information collected when visiting and using our website

This information includes, but may not be limited to, your Internet protocol (IP) address, operating system and platform, browser type and version, time zone setting and browser plug in types and versions, and geo location information. This information may be obtained by placing cookies on your device. Please see our Cookie policy for more information and how to block Cookies.

Information collected about your visit to our website includes the URL (Uniform Resource Locators) used to navigate to, through and from our website including but not limited to the time and date of your visit, products or services you have viewed or searched for, the length of time spent on our website and download errors. We use Google Analytics to obtain website usage information. Google have a separate Privacy Policy which you may view here.

The basis for the collection and use of the:

Personal information you give us

This is so that in the course of our legitimate business we are able to fulfil a contract with you, to deal with enquiries or complaints, process payments for goods or services, to process exchanges or refunds and to publish a review you may have submitted via the website. We may also use it to notify you of changes to our Business. Information collected for these purposes will be kept for a reasonable amount of time before being securely destroyed. Some of this information is collected because of legal obligations in the administrative and contractual processes of running our legitimate business and needs to be kept for a specific period of time (no longer than 8 years starting from the date of last contact). When you submit a review on our website we will publish your review including your name for an indefinite period of time. By submitting a review via our website your Name, Review Title and Review Description will be published on the internet.

Personal and Technical Information we collect about you

Is, so that, in the course of our legitimate business we can administer any contracts we have entered in to with you, to administer our website and social media accounts including data analysis and troubleshooting and to make improvements to our website and its security. This is so that we can keep our website up to date and relevant to you and in the course of our legitimate business, give you the best experience we can whilst you are using our web based media. This information may be collected by placing Cookies on your device (with your consent), or on your browser. Please see our Cookie Policy.

The circumstances in which we may share some of your Personal Information

In the course of our legitimate business with (but not limited to) providers of payment or delivery services, insurers, subcontractors, or in our administrative and accounting processes, social media, email and sms messaging organisations and providers of IT services (including Analytics and search engine providers). This is so that we can service contracts we may have with you and administer our business and website / social media in an efficient and effective way. We may also share your personal information with a third party who you have nominated us to work with on your behalf or who we are working with on your behalf. By submitting a review via our website your Name, Review Title and Review Description will be published on the internet. We may share your personal information in order to apply or enforce our website terms of use or our terms and conditions of supply of goods and services. If the need arises we will share your personal information to protect our property or our rights, our safety and that of our customers or others.

If we have a need in our legitimate business activities to send your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) we will ensure to the best of our ability that the organisation protects your information to the same high standards set by the EEA. This need may arise, but not limited to, if we are sending goods, at your request, to an address outside the EEA, or if the services ie. payment services, we use transfers personal data or uses call centres outside the EEA. Organisations handling your data in these cases might be HSBC Bank, HM Revenue and Customs, other Customs or Postal authorities, PayPal, Stripe, Postal or Courier services, IT services.

The circumstances in which we will share your Personal Information

We will share personal information we have about you if we have a legal obligation to do so such as for law enforcement purposes or to prevent fraud or criminal activity.

We do not sell your personal information nor do we use your personal information for marketing purposes unless we have your explicit consent to do so

Safety and Security

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, and we will take all reasonable steps to ensure its security. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure or reliable.

Links to Other Sites

Our website contains links to other sites/applications. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site/application. Please note that these external sites/applications are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites/ applications. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites/applications or services that you link to through any of our online sites.

Children’s Privacy

Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 16. If we discover that a child under 16 has provided us with personal information, we will immediately delete this from our systems. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to take the necessary actions.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. Any changes are effective immediately upon posting.

Example Designs (https://www.exampledesigns.co.uk) is the trading name of Mr O De Smet. If you have any question or concerns regarding your personal data, to obtain a copy of your the personal information or to request your personal information to be deleted in accordance with GDPR, please call 01892 800 345 or email info@https://www.exampledesigns.co.uk.